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BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT REMAINS ILLUMINATED [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]

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2016 – MX-5 – Brakes

BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT REMAINS ILLUMINATED [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]

3

Brake system warning light remains illuminated

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Brake fluid amount is low.

  • Parking brake does not release.

  • Parking brake switch signal error input to instrument cluster.

  • Brake fluid level sensor signal error input to body control module (BCM).

  • DSC HU/CM detected malfunction. (Input and output device malfunction)

  • No connection at DSC HU/CM connector (When DSC HU/CM connector is removed, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light are illuminated.)

  • DSC HU/CM detects low voltage in power supply.

  • DSC HU/CM ground malfunction (When DSC HU/CM ground is not securely connected, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light are illuminated but DTCs are not display.)

  • Instrument cluster internal malfunction

  • DSC HU/CM does not operate.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT AND VERIFY THAT PARKING BRAKE IS RELEASED

  • Inspect the brake fluid amount and verify that the parking brake is released.

  • Is the brake fluid amount normal?

  • Is the parking brake lever released?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Add the brake fluid or release the parking brake lever.

If the brake fluid amount is less than specification:

  • Inspect and repair the brake line for leakage.

2

CONFIRM DSC HU/CM DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION RECORD

Yes

If the Brake Warning Lamp is recorded:

  • Go to the next step.

If the Brake Warning Lamp (Brake fluid low) is recorded:

  • Go to Step 5.

If the Brake Warning Lamp (Parking Brake ON over 20 km/h or 12.4 mile/h) is recorded:

  • Go to Step 7.

No

Go to Step 9.

4

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR ELSEWHERE

  • Perform Warning/Indicator Light Illumination Inspection.

    (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION.)

  • Does the brake system warning light illumination?.

Yes

Go to Step 9.

No

Replace the instrument cluster.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

5

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR OR ELSEWHERE

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the master cylinder assembly.

(See MASTER CYLINDER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

*6

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) AND BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR

  • Inspect for short to ground in the following circuit:

    • Between brake fluid level sensor and body control module (BCM) terminal 3R

  • Is a short to ground detected?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

No

Retrieve the body control module (BCM) DTC using the M-MDS.

(See DTC INSPECTION [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE].)

If the DTC remains:

If the DTC does not remain:

7

INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OR ELSEWHERE

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the parking brake.

(See PARKING BRAKE LEVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

*8

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

  • Inspect for short to ground in the following circuit:

    • Between parking brake switch and instrument cluster terminal 1X

  • Is the short to ground detected?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

No

Retrieve the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.

(See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

If the DTC remains:

If the DTC does not remain:

9

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION OR ELSEWHERE

  • Switch the ignition ON.

  • Does the ABS warning light, brake warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light turn off after 2 to 4 s?

Yes

Inspect the DSC HU/CM connector or terminal. (poor connection intermittently)

  • If there is a malfunction, repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the inspection result.

No

Go to the next step.

10

INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Inspect the battery voltage.

    (See BATTERY INSPECTION.)

  • Is the battery voltage normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Recharge the battery and inspect the charging system.

(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)

(See GENERATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • If there is a malfunction, repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the inspection result.

11

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN CHARGING SYSTEM OR ELSEWHERE

  • Measure the battery voltage with electrical loads (such as A/C, headlight) applied while idling.

  • Is the battery voltage normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the charging system (drive belt, generator).

(See DRIVE BELT INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

(See GENERATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

  • If there is a malfunction, repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the inspection result.

12

INSPECT CONNECTION OF DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR

  • Inspect connection of the DSC HU/CM connector.

  • Is the DSC HU/CM connector connected securely?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Connect the DSC HU/CM connector securely, then go to the next step.

13

INSPECT CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR TERMINAL

  • Is there a poor connection in the DSC HU/CM, instrument cluster, or related-connector terminal?

Yes

Repair the poor connection location of the terminal.

No

Go to the next step.

14

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND DSC HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE

  • Switch the ignition ON.

  • Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side).

  • Is the voltage approx. 12 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side) and ignition switch.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

15

VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the DSC HU/CM. (open circuit in the DSC HU/CM)

(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact at the ground point.

16

CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)

No

Replace the instrument cluster.

(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

  • When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, verify that connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.

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