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DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]

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2016 – MX-5 – HVAC

DTC B1B71:11, B1B71:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]

System malfunction location

  • B1B71:11: Evaporator temperature sensor circuit short to ground

  • B1B71:13: Evaporator temperature sensor circuit open

Detection condition

  • Malfunction in wiring harness between evaporator temperature sensor and climate control unit

Fail-safe function

  • A/C output OFF is controlled when the evaporator temperature sensor input value is at 0 °C {32 °F}.

Possible cause

  • Connector or terminal malfunction

  • Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and evaporator temperature sensor

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit and evaporator temperature sensor

  • Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the connector or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

2

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.

(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY.)

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and evaporator temperature sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:

    • Climate control unit terminal J

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and evaporator temperature sensor terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to the next step.

No

Connect the climate control unit connector, then go to the next step.

5

VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).

  • Are the connector and terminals normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.

After repair procedure, go to the next step.

6

INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

  • Connect the climate control unit connector.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Inspect the voltage at the following climate control unit terminal (wiring harness-side).

    • Terminal J (evaporator temperature sensor input signal)

  • Is the voltage normal? (Approx. 5 V)

Yes

The system is normal at present.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT

Yes

Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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