Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC B0001:11/B0001:12/B0001:13/B0001:19/B0001:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Restraints

DTC B0001:11/B0001:12/B0001:13/B0001:19/B0001:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

System malfunction location

  • B0001:11: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to body ground

  • B0001:12: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to power supply

  • B0001:13: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit open circuit or resistance high

  • B0001:19: Short circuit to driver-side air bag module (inflator no.1) and other air bag module circuits

  • B0001:1A: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance low

Detection condition

WARNING:

  • Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.

  • Resistance other than 1.37–6.33 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module (inflator no.1) circuit

  • Wiring harness between driver-side air bag module (inflator no.1) and SAS control module has malfunction

Fail-safe function

Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Clock spring connector malfunction

  • Clock spring malfunction

  • Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module

  • Open circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module

  • Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) malfunction

  • SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.1) CONNECTOR

WARNING:

Yes

Replace clock spring.

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Then go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING

NOTE:

  • Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace clock spring.

(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Then go to Step 7.

3

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.1) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • Clock spring terminal 2B—SAS control module terminal 3C

    • Clock spring terminal 2A—SAS control module terminal 3G

NOTE:

  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.

5

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.1) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):

    • SAS control module terminal 3C

    • SAS control module terminal 3G

NOTE:

  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 7.

6

INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO.1)

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the driver-side air bag module (inflator no.1).

(See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

(See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Then go to the next step.

7

PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.