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DTC U3003:16 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE]

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2016 – MX-5 – i-ACTIVSENSE

DTC U3003:16 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE]

Description

Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) low power supply voltage input

Detection condition

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) power supply circuit voltage of 9 V or less is detected for 1 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).

Fail-safe

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.

Possible cause

  • DTCs are stored in the PCM.

  • Battery malfunction

  • Generator malfunction

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) power supply circuit malfunction

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal I

    • C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal I

  • Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY PCM DTCs

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT BATTERY

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.

(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

3

INSPECT GENERATOR

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

4

INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) connector.

  • Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.

  • Is the connector normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.

5

VERIFY BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal I.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal I.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.

6

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED

  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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