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DTC U0184:00/U0187:00 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]

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2016 – MX-5 – Body and Accessories

DTC U0184:00/U0187:00 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]

Description

  • U0184:00

    • Communication error with tuner and amp unit (TAU)

  • U0187:00

    • Communication error with CD player

Detection condition

  • U0184:00

    • The connectivity master unit (CMU) cannot receive a CAN signal from the tuner and amp unit (TAU) for 5 s or more.

  • U0187:00

    • The connectivity master unit (CMU) cannot receive a CAN signal from the CD player for 5 s or more.

Fail-safe

  • U0184:00

    • Not applicable

  • U0187:00

    • Not applicable

Possible cause

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction

  • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction

  • CD player connector or terminal malfunction

  • Connector C-16 connector or terminal malfunction

  • Connector C-25 connector or terminal malfunction

  • Connector C-40 connector or terminal malfunction

  • Connector C-42 connector or terminal malfunction

  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2O

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—CD player terminal G

  • Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2Q

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—CD player terminal H

  • Short between circuits in the following wiring harness:

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2O

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2Q

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—CD player terminal G

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—CD player terminal H

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2O

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2Q

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—CD player terminal G

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—CD player terminal H

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2W and ground

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between CD player terminal A and ground

  • CD player power supply circuit malfunction

    • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and CD player terminal Z

    • INTERIOR 15 A fuse malfunction

    • ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction

    • MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction

    • Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and CD player terminal Z

  • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction

  • CD player malfunction

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction

CAUTION:

  • When disconnecting the connector, verify that there is no looseness, damage, deformation, corrosion, or poor connection of the connector terminals.

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

INSPECT FOR POWER SUPPLY-RELATED MALFUNCTION

Yes

NOTE:

  • It may be affected by power supply-related malfunction.

Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

(See DTC TABLE [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CAN_H SIDE CIRCUIT OF LOCAL-CAN

  • Measure the voltage between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I (LOCAL-CAN CAN_H side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

A short to power supply in CAN_H side circuit of LOCAL-CAN has occurred.

  • Go to Step 6.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CAN_L SIDE CIRCUIT OF LOCAL-CAN

  • Measure the voltage between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J (LOCAL-CAN CAN_L side) and body ground.

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

A short to ground in CAN_L side circuit of LOCAL-CAN has occurred.

  • Go to Step 7.

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT BETWEEN LOCAL-CAN_L AND LOCAL-CAN_H SIDE CIRCUITS FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Measure the resistance between connectivity master unit (CMU) 2I and 2J terminals (wiring harness side).

  • Is the resistance approx. 60 ohms?

Yes

Go to the next step. (LOCAL-CAN is normal)

No

    If the resistance is 0 ohm:

  • A short between circuits has occurred in LOCAL-CAN.

    • Go to Step 8.

    If the resistance is 120 ohms:

  • An open circuit in the LOCAL-CAN has occurred.

    • Go to Step 9.

5

DETERMINE MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION

Yes

    If U0184:00 is only displayed:

  • Go to Step 10.

    If U0187:00 is only displayed:

  • Go to Step 11.

No

Go to Step 15.

6

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the following connectors:

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU)

    • Tuner and amp unit (TAU)

    • CD player

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness side).

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I

    • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2O

    • CD player terminal G

  • Is the voltage 0 V?

Yes

Go to Step 13.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2O

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—CD player terminal G

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 14.

7

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the following connectors:

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU)

    • Tuner and amp unit (TAU)

    • CD player

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness side) and body ground.

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J

    • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2Q

    • CD player terminal H

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2Q

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—CD player terminal H

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 14.

No

Go to Step 13.

8

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the following connectors:

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU)

    • Tuner and amp unit (TAU)

    • CD player

  • Inspect between the following terminals (wiring harness side) for continuity.

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminals 2I and 2J

    • Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminals 2O and 2Q

    • CD player terminals G and H

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2O

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2Q

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—CD player terminal G

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—CD player terminal H

    If there is a common connector:

  • Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short between circuits to determine the malfunctioning location.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has shorted between circuits.

Go to Step 14.

No

Go to Step 13.

9

INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the following connectors:

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU)

    • Tuner and amp unit (TAU)

    • CD player

  • Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness side).

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2O

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2Q

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—CD player terminal G

    • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—CD player terminal H

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2O

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2Q

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—CD player terminal G

  • Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—CD player terminal H

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 14.

No

Go to Step 13.

10

INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) RELATED-WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.

  • Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2W and ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to Step 14.

(See TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to Step 14.

11

INSPECT CD PLAYER RELATED-WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition off.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the CD player connector.

  • Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between CD player terminal A (wiring harness side) and ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to Step 14.

12

VERIFY CD PLAYER POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE

  • Verify that the CD player connector is disconnected.

  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).

  • Measure the voltage at CD player terminal Z (wiring harness side).

  • Is the voltage B+?

Yes

Replace the CD player, then go to Step 14.

(See CD PLAYER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Inspect the INTERIOR 15 A fuse, ROOM 25 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.

  • Any fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and CD player terminal Z.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • Any fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

  • All fuses are normal:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and CD player terminal Z.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 14.

13

PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND DETERMINE MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION

Yes

No

Go to Step 15.

14

VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

15

VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED

  • Are any other DTCs displayed?

Yes

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.

(See DTC TABLE [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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