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DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

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2016 – MX-5 – Brakes

DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

DTC

U3003:16

EVP cintrol unit power supply low input

U3003:17

EVP cintrol unit power supply high input

DETECTION CONDITION

  • DTC U3003:16

    • The power supply voltage for the EVP control unit is 8.3 V or less for a continuous 0.1 s.

  • DTC U3003:17

    • The power supply voltage for the EVP control unit is 17.4 V or more for a continuous 0.1 s.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • DTC is stored in PCM

  • Battery malfunction

  • Generator malfunction

  • Fuse (EVPS 30A) malfunction

  • Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between battery and EVP control unit terminal A

  • Open circuit in wiring harness between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground

  • Poor connection at each connector

  • EVP control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

VERIFY PCM DTC

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0)].)

DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

2

INSPECT BATTERY

Yes

Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step7.

(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)

(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT GENERATOR

Yes

Replace the generator, then go to Step7.

(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

No

Go to the next step.

4

INSPECT FUSE CONDITION

  • Is the fuse (EVPS 30A) normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

  • If the fuse is blown:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuse and EVP control unit terminal A.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

      • Replace the fuse.

  • If the fuse is damaged:

    • Replace the fuse.

Go to Step7.

5

INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Measure the voltage between EVP control unit terminal A (wiring harness-side)—body ground.

  • Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Yes

Go to the next Step.

No

Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery and EVP control unit terminal A.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step7.

6

INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR POOR GROUND

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.

  • Measure the resistance between EVP control unit terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is the resistance 0—1 ohm?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

  • If the open circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

    • Go to the next step.

  • If the resistance is out of specification:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between EVP control unit terminal G and body ground.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a poor ground.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a poor ground.

    • Go to the next step.

7

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

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