Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

DTC U3000:63 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

< Previous Next >

2016 – MX-5 – Brakes

DTC U3000:63 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]

DTC

U3000:63

EVP control unit: long period of operation

DETECTION CONDITION

  • The electric vacuum pump is used continuously for 180 s or more.

FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between electric vacuum pump terminal B and EVP control unit terminal C

  • Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between electric vacuum pump terminal A and EVP control unit terminal E

  • EVP control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1

RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION

NOTE:

  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.

  • Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.

Go to the next step.

2

VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

No

Go to the next step.

3

DETERMINE IF VACUUM LINE MALFUNCTION

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:

    • VPR1_V

    • VPR2_V

    • VS1

    • VS2

  • Are VPR_1 and VPR_2 both ON, and are VS1 and VS2 both 23.3 kPa {175 mmHg, 6.89 inHg} or more on the snap shot data?

Yes

Inspect for leakage in vacuum line.

(See VACUUM LINE INSPECTION.)

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4

DETERMINE IF ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP MALFUNCTION

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:

    • VP_MV

    • VP_PV

    • VP_C

  • Verify PID value based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions.

  • Are PID values within specification?

    Specification:

  • When the electric vacuum pump is operated:

    • VP_MV: Below 0.8 V

    • VP_PV: 8.0—17.4 V

    • VP_C: 0—15 A

  • When the electric vacuum pump is stopped:

    • VP_MV: 4.1—8.7 V

    • VP_PV: 4.1—8.7 V

    • VP_C: Approx. 0 A

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect for short to ground in the electric vacuum pump internal circuit.

    If there is not malfunction in electric vacuum pump internal circuit:

  • Go to the next step.

5

INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT

  • Switch the ignition OFF.

  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)

  • Disconnect the electric vacuum pump connector.

  • Inspect for continuity between electric vacuum pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

  • Is there continuity?

Yes

Disconnect the EVP control unit connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.

  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:

    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric vacuum pump terminal A and EVP control unit terminal E.

      • If there is a common connector:

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground circuit.

      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

        If there is no common connector:

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground circuit.

  • If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6

DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

  • Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:

    • VPS_FBK

    • VP_MV

    • VP_PV

    • VP_C

    • VPR1_V

    • VPR2_V

    • VS1

    • VS2

  • Verify PID value based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions.

  • Are PID values within specification?

    • Specification:

      • When the electric vacuum pump is operated (VPS_FBK PID value is On):

      • VP_MV: below 0.8 V

      • VP_PV: 8.0—17.4 V

      • VP_C: 0—15 A

      • VPR1_V, VPR2_V: On

      • VS1, VS2: below 40 kPa {300 mmHg, 11 inHg}

        When the electric vacuum pump is stopped (VPS_FBK PID value is Off):

      • VP_MV: 4.1—8.7 V

      • VP_PV: 4.1—8.7 V

      • VP_C: Approx.0 A

      • VPR1_V, VPR2_V: Off

      • VS1, VS2: 23.3 kPa {175 mmHg, 6.89 inHg} or more

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Inspect related components and harnesses.

Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 8.

7

VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVP CONTROL UNIT

Yes

Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 9.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.

8

VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

Yes

Repeat the inspection from Step1.

If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.

(See EVP CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

9

VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT

  • Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.

< Previous Next >

© 2014 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.