Menu +
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY [AIR BAG SYSTEM]

SM2335882


id0803a3814400

Troubleshooting item

Air bag system warning light illuminates constantly

Description
• After switching the ignition ON (engine off or on), the air bag system warning light turns on and remains on after approx. 6 s have elapsed.
Possible cause
• IG1 relay No.2 malfunction
• DTCs are stored in the SAS control module.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator system malfunction
• SAS control module connector or terminal malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Malfunction in CAN line between the SAS control module and instrument cluster
• Open circuit in SAS control module power supply circuit
• Short to ground in SAS control module power supply circuit
• Open circuit in SAS control module ground circuit
Warning
• Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components. (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM – MEXICO SPEC.].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM – MEXICO SPEC.].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM – US/CANADA SPEC.].) (See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM – US/CANADA SPEC.].)

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.2
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [(US)].)
• Inspect the IG1 relay No.2. (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IG1 relay No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1 relay No.2, then perform the repair completion verification.
2
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC
• Perform the SAS control module DTC inspection using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION [(US)].)
• Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
Then perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to perform the repair completion verification.
5
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [(US)].)
• Are all SAS control module connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to perform the repair completion verification.
6
VERIFY THAT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
• Remove the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Are all instrument cluster connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT DTCs IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [(US)].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC.)
• Inspect the DTC for the SAS control module on-board diagnostic system. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT DTCs IN BCM
• Inspect the DTC for the BCM on-board diagnostic system. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are the any DTCs present?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [(US)].)
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air bag harness, then perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the ground circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Repair the instrument cluster, then perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification
VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [(US)].)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Does the air bag system warning light illuminate for approx. 6 s and turn off?
Yes
Verify that there are no DTCs in the memory. If there are no DTCs, the troubleshooting is completed.
No
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.